News

Non-cabinet Ministers, State Ministers, Deputy Ministers appointed

President Maithripala Sirisena today appointed non-cabinet Ministers, State Ministers and Deputy Ministers at the Presidential Secretariat.

Three non-cabinet ministers, 17 State Ministers and 7 Deputy Ministers took oaths.

Non-Cabinet Ministers:

  1. Dr Harsha de Silva – Minister of Economic Reforms and Public Distribution (non-Cabinet)
  2. Ajith P. Perera – Minister of Digital Infrastructure and Information Technology (non-Cabinet)
  3. Sujeewa Senasinghe – Minister of Science, Technology and Research (non-Cabinet)

State Ministers:

  1. Eran Wickramaratne – State Minister of Finance
  2. Vijayakala Maheswaran – State Minister of Education
  3. J.C. Alawathuwala – State Minister of Internal and Home Affairs and Local Government and Provincial Councils
  4. Ranjan Ramanayake – State Minister of Highways and Road Development
  5. Ali Zahir Moulana – State Minister of Social Empowerment
  6. Ruwan Wijewardena – State Minister of Defence
  7. Ranjith Aluwihare – State Minister of Tourism Development
  8. Wasantha Aluwihare – State Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation and Rural Economic Affairs
  9. Lucky Jayawardena – State Minister of Town Planning and Water Supply
  10. Niroshan Perera – State Minister of National Policies and Economic Affairs
  11. Champika Premadasa – State Minister of Power and Renewable Energy
  12. Ashoka Abeysinghe – State Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation
  13. Faizal Cassim – Health Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine
  14. H.M.M. Harees –  State Minister of Provincial Councils and Local Government
  15. Ameer Ali – State Minister of Agriculture, Irrigation and Rural Economic Affairs
  16. Dilip Wedaarachchi – State Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development
  17. Vadivel Suresh – State Minister of Plantation Industries

Deputy Ministers:

  1. Buddhika Pathirana – Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce
  2. Nalin Bandara – Deputy Minister of Development Strategies and International Trade
  3. Anoma Gamage – Deputy Minister of Petroleum Resources Development
  4. Edward Gunasekara – Deputy Minister of Lands and Parliamentary Reforms
  5. Ajith Mannapperuma – Deputy Minister of Environment
  6. Karunaratna Paranavithana – Deputy Minister of Skills Development and Vocational Training
  7. Palitha Thewaraperuma – Deputy Minister of Social Empowerment