Sports

Sri Lanka Youth Cricketers off to Asia Cup 2018

by Ishani Upatharitha

Sri Lanka Under-19 cricket team was off to Bangladesh for the 5th Youth Asia Cup 2018 on Thursday, 27 September.

Sri Lanka U-19 will be led by Nipun Dhananjaya of St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa.

Sri Lanka U-19 with Sril Lanka Cricket CEO Ashley De Silva before their departure on Wednesday

Eight Asian countries participate along with defending champion Afghanistan, and hosts Bangladesh, Hong Kong, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and UAE.

Sri Lanka are in Group ‘B’ together with Bangladesh, Hong Kong and Pakistan while Afghanistan, India, Nepal and UAE are in Group ‘A’.

Right-arm paceman Selvarasa Mathushan from Jaffna Central College is too in to the squad.

Sri Lanka will meet Bangladesh U-19 at ZACS on 29 September in their first game.

Group A:

Afghanistan U-19, India U-19, Nepal U-19, UAE U-19

Group B:

Bangladesh U-19, Hong Kong U-19, Pakistan U-19, Sri Lanka U-19

Sri Lanka U-19 will meet host Bangladesh, Hong Kong and Pakistan in the first-round.

Sri Lanka will meet Hong Kong at ZACS on Sunday, 30 September. Sri Lanka will take on Pakistan at M.A. Aziz on Tuesday, 2 October.

Sri Lanka Under-19 Squad:

Nipun Dananjaya (Captain – St. Joseph Vaz, Wennappuwa), Pasindu Sooriyabandara (Royal, Colombo), Navod Paranavithana (Mahinda, Galle), Kamil Mishara (Royal, Colombo), Nishan Mathushka (Moratu Vidyalaya, Moratuwa), Nuwanindu Fernando (St. Sebastian’s, Moratuwa), Dunith Wellalage (St. Joseph’s, Colombo), Shashika Dulshan (St. Servatius’, Matara), Kalhara Senaratne (St. Anthony’s, Kandy), Roshan Sanjaya (Tissa MMV, Kalutara), Sandun Mendis (Richmond, Galle), Kalana Perera (S. Thomas’, Mt. Lavinia), Nipun Malinga (Mahinda, Galle), Navin Fernando (Maris Stella, Negombo) and Selvarasa Mathushan (Jaffna Central College, Jaffna)

Officials:

Hemantha Devapriya (Manager), Hashan Thilakaratne (Head Coach), Chaminda Vas (Fast Bowling Coach), Upul Chandana (Fielding Coach), Sanjeewa Gamage (Physiotherapist), Darshan Weerasinghe (Trainer) and Saman Hettiarachchi (SLSCA Representative)

Tournament  Fixtures:

29th September                                                                                                                                                                          Afghanistan U-19 vs UAE U-19 at BKSP4

India U-19 vs Nepal U-19 at BKSP3

Hong Kong U-19 vs Pakistan U-19 at M.A. Aziz

Bangladesh U-19 vs Sri Lanka U-19 at ZACS

30th September                                                                                                                                                                          

India U-19 vs UAE U-19 at BKSP3

Hong Kong U-19 vs Sri Lanka U-19 at ZACS

1st October

Afghanistan U-19 vs Nepal U-19 at BKSP4

Bangladesh U-19 vs Pakistan U-19 at ZACS

2nd October                                      

Afghanistan U-19 vs India U-19 at BKSP3

Nepal U-19 vs UAE U-19 at BKSP4

Pakistan U-19 vs Sri Lanka U-19 at M.A. Aziz

Bangladesh U-19 vs Hong Kong U-19 at ZACS

4th October –

1st Semi-final at SBNCS

5th October –  

2nd Semi-final at SBNCS

7th October –

Final at SBNCS.