News

Twenty-nine cabinet Ministers take oaths

President Maithripala Sirisena gave appointment letters to 29 new cabinet Ministers today.

01.    Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesighe – Ministry of National Policies and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Rehabilitation and Prison reforms, Northern Development, Vocational Training, Skill Development and Youth Affairs.

02.    John Amaratunga – Minister of Tourism Development and Christian Religious Affairs.

03.    Gamini Jayawickrema Perera- Minister of Buddha Sasana & North Western Province Development.

04.    Mangala Samaraweera – Minister of Finances and Media

05.    Lakshman Kiriella- Minister of Public Enterprise Development, Upcountry Heritage and Kandy Development

06.     Rauff Hakeem – Minister of Town Planning, Water Supply and Higher Education

07.    Tilak Marapana – Minister of Foreign Affairs

08.     Rajitha Senarathne – Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine

09.     Ravi Karunanayake- Minister of Power and Energy and Business Development

10.     Vajira Abeywardhane- Minister of Internal & Home Affairs, Provincial Councils and Local Government

11.     Rishad Bathiudeen- Ministry of Industry and Commerce and Resettlement and Cooperative Development

12.     Patali Champika Ranawaka- Ministry of Megapolis and Western Development

13.     Naveen Dissanayake- Minister of Plantation Industries

14.     P. Harrison- Minister of Agriculture, Rural Economic Affairs and Animal Husbandry Development.

15.     Kabeer Hashim – Minister of Highways and Road Development and Petroleum Resources Development.

16.     Ranjith Maddumabandara – Minister of Public Administration and Disaster Management

17.     Gayantha Karunathilake – Minister of Lands and Parliamentary Reforms

18.     Sajith Premadasa – Minister of Housing, Construction and Cultural affairs.

19.    Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation

20.    Palani Digambaran – Minister of Upcountry New Villages, Infrastructure and Community Development

21.    Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women and Child Affairs and Development of Dry Zones

22.     Thalatha Athukorale – Minister of justice and Prison Reforms

23.    Akila Viraj kariyawasam – Minister of Education

24.    Abdul Haleem Mohamed Hashim – Minister of Postal Services and Muslim religious Affairs

25.    Sagala Ratnayake – Minister of Ports, Maritime Affairs and Southern Development

26.    Harin Fernando – Minister of  Telecommunication, Digital Infrastructure facilities, Foreign Employment and Sports

27.    Mano Ganeshan – Minister of National Integration, Official Languages, Social Progress and Hindu Religious Affairs

28.    Daya Gamage – Minister of Labour, Trade Union Relations and Social Empowerment

29.    Malik Samarawickrema – Minister of Development Strategies, International Trade, Science, Technology and Research.