Sports News

EURO 2020 begins today: FACTS, SCHEDULE, AND THE STARS

 

 

 

EURO: Biggest prize in European football

Compiled by Ranjika Perera

Here are the countries, stars, records, and the schedule of the biggest European football show of the year, EURO 2020 which starts today (11). The 2020 Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) European Football Championship, commonly referred to as UEFA European Championship, UEFA Euro 2020, or simply Euro 2020, is scheduled to be the 16th Euro, a quadrennial international men’s football championship of Europe. The tournament is to be held in 11 cities in 11 UEFA countries with the participation of 24 countries. It was originally scheduled from 12 June to 12 July 2020 but was postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic in Europe. It is now held from 11 June to 11 July 2021. Portugal is the defending champions, having won the 2016 competition. The video assistant referee (VAR) system will make its debut at the Euro this year.

EURO 2020 SCHEDULE 

GROUP STAGE

Friday 11 June

Group A: Turkey vs. Italy (12.30 midnight*, Rome)

Saturday 12 June

Group A: Wales vs. Switzerland (6.30 pm, Baku)

Group B: Denmark vs. Finland (9.30 pm, Copenhagen)

Group B: Belgium vs. Russia (12.30 midnight, St. Petersburg)

Sunday 13 June

Group D: England vs. Croatia (6.30 pm, London)

Group C: Austria vs. North Macedonia (9.30 pm, Bucharest)

Group C: Netherlands vs. Ukraine (12.30 midnight, Amsterdam)

Monday 14 June

Group D: Scotland vs. Czech Republic (6.30 pm, Glasgow)

Group E: Poland vs. Slovakia (9.30 pm, St. Petersburg)

Group E: Spain vs. Sweden (12.30 midnight, Seville)

Tuesday 15 June

Group F: Hungary vs. Portugal (9.30 pm, Budapest)

Group F: France vs. Germany (12.30 midnight, Munich)

Wednesday 16 June

Group B: Finland vs. Russia (6.30 pm, St. Petersburg)

Group A: Turkey vs. Wales (9.30 pm, Baku)

Group A: Italy vs. Switzerland (12.30 midnight, Rome)

Thursday 17 June

Group C: Ukraine vs. North Macedonia (6.30 pm, Bucharest)

Group B: Denmark vs. Belgium (9.30 pm, Copenhagen)

Group C: Netherlands vs. Austria (12.30 midnight, Amsterdam)

Friday 18 June

Group E: Sweden vs. Slovakia (6.30 pm, St. Petersburg)

Group D: Croatia vs. Czech Republic (9.30 pm, Glasgow)

Group D: England vs. Scotland (12.30 midnight, London)

Saturday 19 June

Group F: Hungary vs. France (6.30 pm, Budapest)

Group F: Portugal vs. Germany (9.30 pm, Munich)

Group E: Spain vs. Poland (12.30 midnight, Seville)

Sunday 20 June

Group A: Italy vs. Wales (9.30 pm, Rome)

Group A: Switzerland vs. Turkey (9.30 pm, Baku)

Monday 21 June

Group C: North Macedonia vs. Netherlands (9.30 pm, Amsterdam)

Group C: Ukraine vs. Austria (9.30 pm, Bucharest)

Group B: Russia vs. Denmark (12.30 midnight, Copenhagen)

Group B: Finland vs. Belgium (12.30 midnight, St. Petersburg)

Tuesday 22 June

Group D: Czech Republic vs. England (12.30 midnight, London)

Group D: Croatia vs. Scotland (12.30 midnight, Glasgow)

Wednesday 23 June

Group E: Slovakia vs. Spain (9.30 pm, Seville)

Group E: Sweden vs. Poland (9.30 pm, St. Petersburg)

Group F: Germany vs. Hungary (12.30 midnight, Munich)

Group F: Portugal vs. France (12.30 midnight, Budapest)

Notes:

1. The top two in each Group plus four best third-placed teams go through

2. 24 and 25 June are rest days

KNOCKOUT PHASE

Round of 16

Saturday 26 June

1. 2A vs. 2B (9.30 pm, Amsterdam)

2. 1A vs. 2C (12.30 midnight, London)

Sunday 27 June

3. 1C vs. 3D/E/F (9.30 pm, Budapest)

4. 1B vs. 3A/D/E/F (12.30 midnight, Seville)

Monday 28 June

5. 2D vs. 2E (9.30 pm, Copenhagen)

6. 1F vs. 3A/B/C (12.30 midnight, Bucharest)

Tuesday 29 June

7. 1D vs. 2F (9.30 pm, London)

8. 1E vs. 3A/B/C/D (12.30 midnight, Glasgow)

Note: Rest days on 30 June and 1 July

Quarter-finals

Friday 2 July

QF1: Winner 6 vs. Winner 5 (9.30 pm, St. Petersburg)

QF2: Winner 4 vs. Winner 2 (12.30 midnight, Munich)

Saturday 3 July

QF3: Winner 3 vs. Winner 1 (9.30 pm, Baku)

QF4: Winner 8 vs. Winner 7 (12.30 midnight, Rome)

Note: Rest days on 4 and 5 July

Semi-finals

Tuesday 6 July

SF1: Winner QF2 vs. Winner QF1 (12.30 midnight, London)

Wednesday 7 July

SF2: Winner QF4 vs. Winner QF3 (12.30 midnight, London)

Note: Rest days on 8, 9, and 10 July

Final

Sunday 11 July

Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2 (12.30 midnight, London)

* All times in Sri Lanka Time

… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …

THE PARTICIPANTS

GROUP A

Lorenzo Insigne

Italy

Manager: Roberto Mancini

Key Players: Lorenzo Insigne, Fedrico Chiesa, Ciro Immobile

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Donnarumma, Alex Meret, Salvatore Sirigu

Defenders: Francesco Acerbi, Alessandro Bastoni, Leonardo Bonucci, Giorgio Chiellini, Giovanni Di Lorenzo, Emerson Palmieri, Alessandro Florenzi, Leonardo Spinazzola, Rafael Toloi

Midfielders: Nicolo Barella, Bryan Cristante, Jorginho, Manuel Locatelli, Lorenzo Pellegrini, Stefano Sensi, Marco Verratti, Federico Bernardeschi, Federico Chiesa

Forwards: Andrea Belotti, Domenico Berardi, Ciro Immobile, Lorenzo Insigne, Giacomo Raspadori

Turkey

Manager: Senol Gunez

Key Players: Burak Yilmaz, Hakan Calhanoglu

Goalkeepers: Altay Bayındır, Ugurcan Cakır, Mert Gunok

Defenders: Kaan Ayhan, Zeki Celik, Merih Demiral, Ozan Kabak, Umut Meras, Mert Muldur, Caglar Soyuncu, Rıdvan Yılmaz

Midfielders: Taylan Antalyalı, Hakan Calhanoglu, Halil Dervişoglu, Irfan Can Kahveci, Orkun Kokcu, Abdulkadir Omur, Dorukhan Tokoz, Ozan Tufan, Okay Yokuslu

Forwards: Kerem Akturkoglu, Kenan Karaman, Enes Unal,Cengiz Under, Yusuf Yazıcı, Burak Yılmaz

Switzerland

Manager: Vladmir Petkovic

Key Players: Granit Xhaka, Breel Embolo, Xherdan Shaqiri

Goalkeepers: Yvon Mvogo, Jonas Omlin, Yann Sommer

Defenders: Manuel Akanji, Loris Benito, Eray Coemert, Nico Elvedi, Jordan Lotomba, Kevin Mbabu, Becir Omeragic, Ricardo Rodriguez, Fabian Schaer, Silvan Widmer

Midfielders: Christian Fassnacht, Edimilson Fernandes, Remo Freuler, Mario Gavranovic, Admir Mehmedi, Granit Xhaka, Denis Zakaria, Djibril Sow, Ruben Vargas

Forwards: Breel Embolo, Xherdan Shaqiri, Haris Seferovic, Steven Zuber

Wales

Manager: Robert Page

Key Players: Gareth Bale, Ethan Ampadu, Daniel James, Aaron Ramsey

Goalkeepers: Wayne Hennessey, Adam Davies, Danny Ward

Defenders: Ben Davies, Joe Rodon, Chris Mepham, Connor Roberts, Tom Lockyer, Neco Williams, Ben Cabango, Rhys Norrington-Davies, Chris Gunter

Midfielders: Aaron Ramsey, Ethan Ampadu, Matthew Smith, Joe Morrell, Joe Allen, Jonathan Williams, David Brooks, Harry Wilson, Dylan Levitt, Rubin Colwill

Forwards: Kieffer Moore, Dan James, Tyler Roberts, Gareth Bale
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …

GROUP B

Romelu Lukaku

Belgium

Manager: Roberto Martinez

Key Players: Romelu Lukaku, Eden Hazard, Kevin De Bruyne, Thibaut Coutois

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois, Simon Mignolet, Matz Sels

Defenders: Toby Alderweireld, Dedryck Boyata, Timothy Castagne, Jason Denayer, Thomas Meunier, Thomas Vermaelen, Jan Vertonghen

Midfielders: Nacer Chadli, Yannick Carrasco, Kevin De Bruyne, Leander Dendoncker, Eden Hazard, Thorgan Hazard, Dennis Praet, Youri Tielemans, Hans Vanaken, Axel Witsel

Forwards: Michy Batshuayi, Christian Benteke, Jeremy Doku, Romelu Lukaku, Dries Mertens, Leandro Trossard

Russia

Manager: Stanislav Cherchesov

Key Players: Artem Dzyuba, Aleksandr Golovin

Goalkeepers: Yuri Dyupin, Matvei Safonov, Anton Shunin

Defenders: Igor Diveev, Georgi Dzhikiya, Mario Fernandes, Vyacheslav Karavaev, Fedor Kudryashov, Andrei Semenov

Midfielders: Dmitri Barinov, Denis Cheryshev, Daniil Fomin, Aleksandr Golovin, Daler Kuzyaev, Andrei Mostovoy, Maksim Mukhin, Magomed Ozdoev, Rifat Zhemaletdinov, Yuri Zhirkov, Roman Zobnin

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba, Aleksei Ionov, Denis Makarov, Aleksei Miranchuk, Aleksandr Sobolev, Anton Zabolotny

Denmark

Manager: Kasper Hjulmand

Key Players: Anders Christiansen, Christian Eriksen, Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg, Andreas Skov Olsen

Goalkeepers: Jonas Lossl, Frederik Ronnow, Kasper Schmeichel

Defenders: Joachim Andersen, Nicolai Boilesen, Andreas Christensen, Mathias Jorgensen, Simon Kjaer, Joakim Maehle, Jens Stryger Larsen, Jannik Vestergaard

Midfielders: Anders Christiansen, Thomas Delaney, Christian Eriksen, Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg, Mathias Jensen, Christian Norgaard, Robert Skov, Daniel Wass

Forwards: Martin Braithwaite, Andreas Cornelius, Mikkel Damsgaard, Kasper Dolberg, Andreas Skov Olsen, Yussuf Poulsen, Jonas Wind

Finland

Manager: Markku Kanerva

Key Players: Teemu Pukki, Fredrik Jensen

Goalkeepers: Lukas Hradecky, Anssi Jaakkola, Jesse Joronen

Defenders: Paulus Arajuuri, Robert Ivanov, Thomas Lam, Daniel O’Shaughnessy, Jukka Raitala, Joona Toivio, Jere Uronen, Leo Väisänen Sauli Vaisanen

Midfielders: Nikolai Alho, Fredrik Jensen, Glen Kamara, Joni Kauko, Robin Lod, Rasmus Schuller, Pyry Soiri, Tim Sparv, Robert Taylor, Onni Valakari

Forwards: Marcus Forss, Lassi Lappalainen, Joel Pohjanpalo, Teemu Pukki
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …

GROUP C

Memphis Depay

Netherlands

Manager: Frank de Boer

Key Players: Memphis Depay, Frenkie de Jong, Matthijs de Ligt, Georginio Wijnaldum

Goalkeepers: Marco Bizot, Tim Krul, Maarten Stekelenburg

Defenders: Nathan Ake, Daley Blind, Matthijs de Ligt, Stefan de Vrij, Denzel Dumfries, Patrick van Aanholt, Joel Veltman, Owen Wijndal

Midfielders: Frenkie de Jong, Marten de Roon, Ryan Gravenberch, Davy Klaassen, Teun Koopmeiners, Quincy Promes, Jurriën Timber, Donny van de Beek, Georginio Wijnaldum

Forwards: Steven Berghuis, Luuk de Jong, Memphis Depay, Cody Gakpo, Donyell Malen, Wout Weghorst

Austria

Manager: Franco Foda

Key Players: David Alaba, Konrad Laimer

Goalkeepers: Daniel Bachmann, Pavao Pervan, Alexander Schlager

Defenders: David Alaba, Aleksandar Dragovic, Marco Friedl, Martin Hinteregger, Stefan Lainer, Philipp Lienhart, Stefan Posch, Andreas Ulmer

Midfielders: Julian Baumgartlinger, Christoph Baumgartner, Florian Grillitsch, Stefan Ilsanker, Konrad Laimer, Valentino Lazaro, Karim Onisiwo, Marcel Sabitzer, Louis Schaub, Xaver Schlager, Alessandro Schopf, Christopher Trimmel

Forwards: Marko Arnautovic, Michael Gregoritsch, Sasa Kalajdzic

Ukraine

Manager: Andriy Shevchenko

Key Players: Ruslan Malinovskyi, Viktor Tsygankov, Oleksandr Zinchenko

Goalkeepers: Georgiy Bushchan, Andriy Pyatov, Anatolii Trubin

Defenders: Oleksandr Karavaev, Serhiy Kryvtsov, Mykola Matviyenko, Vitaliy Mykolenko, Denys Popov, Eduard Sobol, Oleksandr Tymchyk, Illia Zabarnyi, Oleksandr Zinchenko

Midfielders: Roman Bezus, Yevhen Makarenko, Ruslan Malinovskyi, Marlos, Mykola Shaparenko, Taras Stepanenko, Heorhii Sudakov, Serhiy Sydorchuk, Viktor Tsygankov

Forwards: Artem Besedin, Artem Dovbyk, Roman Yaremchuk, Andriy Yarmolenko, Oleksandr Zubkov

North Macedonia

Manager: Igor Angelovski

Key Players: Goran Pandev, Eljif Elmas

Goalkeepers: Stole Dimitrievski, Risto Jankov, Damjan Siskovski

Defenders: Egzijan Alioski, Egzon Bejtulai, Visar Musliu, Kire Ristevski, Stefan Ristovski, Darko Velkovski, Gjoko Zajkov

Midfielders: Arijan Ademi, Enis Bardi, Darko Churlinov, Eljif Elmas, Feran Hasani, Tihomir Kostadinov, Boban Nikolov, Milan Ristovski, Stefan Spirovski

Forwards: Daniel Avramovski, Goran Pandev, Marjan Radeski, Vlatko Stojanovski, Aleksandar Trajkovski, Ivan Tričkovski, Krste Velkovski
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …

GROUP D

Luka Modric

England

Coach: Gareth Southgate

Key Players: Phil Foden, Marcus Rashford, Harry Kane, Jack Grealish

Goalkeepers: Dean Henderson, Sam Johnstone, Jordan Pickford

Defenders: Ben Chilwell, Conor Coady, Reece James, Harry Maguire, Tyrone Mings, Luke Shaw, John Stones, Kieran Trippier, Kyle Walker, Ben White

Midfielders: Jude Bellingham, Jordan Henderson, Mason Mount, Kalvin Phillips, Declan Rice

Forwards: Dominic Calvert-Lewin, Harry Kane, Marcus Rashford, Raheem Sterling, Bukayo Saka, Jadon Sancho, Phil Foden, Jack Grealish

Croatia

Manager: Zlatco Dalic

Key Players: Ante Rebic, Luka Modric, Ivan Perisic, Andrej Kramaric

Goalkeepers: Dominik Livakovic, Lovre Kalinic, Simon Sluga

Defenders: Borna Barisic, Domagoj Bradaric, Duje Caleta-Car, Josko Gvardiol, Josip Juranovic, Dejan Lovren, Mile Skoric, Domagoj Vida, Sime Vrsaljko

Midfielders: Mateo Kovacic, Luka Modric, Marcelo Brozovic, Milan Badelj, Nikola Vlasic, Mario Pasalic, Ivan Perisic, Mislav Orsic, Luka Ivanusec

Forwards: Josip Brekalo, Ante Budimir, Andrej Kramaric, Bruno Petkovic, Ante Rebic

Scotland

Manager: Steve Clarke

Key Players: Che Adams, Billy Gilmour, John McGinn, Andy Robertson

Goalkeepers: Craig Gordon, David Marshall, Jon McLaughlin

Defenders: Liam Cooper, Declan Gallagher, Grant Hanley, Jack Hendry, Scott McKenna, Stephen O’Donnell, Nathan Patterson, Andy Robertson, Greg Taylor, Kieran Tierney

Midfielders: Stuart Armstrong, Ryan Christie, John Fleck, James Forrest, Ryan Fraser, Billy Gilmour, John McGinn, Callum McGregor, Scott McTominay, David Turnbull

Forwards: Che Adams, Lyndon Dykes, Kevin Nisbet

Czech Republic

Manager: Jaroslav Silhavy

Key Players: Vladimir Darida, Tomas Soucek

Goalkeepers: Ales Mandous, Jiri Pavlenka Tomas Vaclik

Defenders: Jan Boril, Jakub Brabec, Ondrej Celustka, Vladimir Coufal, Pavel Kaderabek, Tomas Kalas, Tomas Holes, Ales Mateju, David Zima

Midfielders: Antonin Barak Vladimir Darida, Jakub Jankto, Alex Kral, Lukas Masopust, Jakub Pesek, Michal Sadilek, Petr Sevcik, Tomas Soucek

Forwards: Adam Hlozek, Michael Krmencik, Tomas Pekhart, Patrik Schick, Matej Vydra
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …

GROUP E

Robert Lewandowski

Spain

Manager: Luis Enrique

Key Players: Gerard Moreno, Pedri, Thiago Alcantara, Alvaro Morata

Goalkeepers: David de Gea, Unai Simon, Robert Sanchez

Defenders: Jose Gaya, Jordi Alba, Pau Torres, Aymeric Laporte, Eric Garcia, Diego Llorente, Cesar Azpilicueta

Midfielders: Thiago Alcantara, Sergio Busquets, Koke, Marcos Llorente, Dani Olmo, Rodri, Fabian Ruiz, Pablo Sarabia, Ferran Torres, Adama Traore

Forwards: Alvaro Morata, Gerard Moreno, Mikel Oyarzabal, Pedri

Sweden

Manager: Janne Andersson

Key Players: Kristoffer Olsson, Emil Forsberg, Gustav Svensson

Goalkeepers: Karl-Johan Johnsson, Kristoffer Nordfeldt, Robin Olsen (Everton)

Defenders: Ludwig Augustinsson, Pierre Bengtsson, Marcus Danielson, Andreas Granqvist, Filip Helander, Pontus Jansson, Emil Krafth, Victor Lindelof, Mikael Lustig

Midfielders: Jens-Lys Cajuste, Viktor Claesson, Albin Ekdal, Emil Forsberg, Dejan Kulusevski, Sebastian Larsson, Kristoffer Olsson, Robin Quaison, Ken Sema, Mattias Svanberg, Gustav Svensson

Forwards: Marcus Berg, Alexander Isak, Jordan Larsson

Poland

Manager: Paulo Sousa

Key Players: Robert Lewandowski, Wojciech Szczesny, Piotr Zieliński

Goalkeepers: Łukasz Fabianski, Lukasz Skorupski, Wojciech Szczesny

Defenders: Jan Bednarek, Bartosz Bereszynski, Kamil Glik, Michał Helik, Tomasz Kędziora, Kamil Piątkowski, Tymoteusz Puchacz, Maciej Rybus

Midfielders: Paweł Dawidowicz, Przemysław Frankowski, Kamil Jozwiak, Mateusz Klich, Kacper Kozłowski, Grzegorz Krychowiak, Karol Linetty, Jakub Moder, Przemysław Płacheta, Piotr Zieliński

Forwards: Dawid Kownacki, Robert Lewandowski, Arkadiusz Milik, Karol Świderski, Jakub Świerczok

Slovakia

Manager: Stefan Tarkovic

Key Player: Marek Hamsik, Tomas Suslov

Goalkeepers: Martin Dubravka, Dusan Kuciak, Marek Rodak

Defenders: David Hancko, Tomas Hubocan, Martin Koscelnik, Peter Pekarik, Lubomir Satka, Milan Skriniar, Martin Valjent, Denis Vavro

Midfielders: Laszlo Benes, Ondrej Duda, Jan Gregus, Marek Hamsik, Lukas Haraslin, Jakub Hromada, Patrik Hrosovsky, Juraj Kucka, Stanislav Lobotka, Tomas Suslov, Vladimir Weiss

Forwards: Robert Bozenik, Michal Duris, Robert Mak, Ivan Schranz
… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …

GROUP F

Cristiano Ronaldo

France

Manager: Didier Deschamps

Key Players: Karim Benzema, Olivier Giroud, Kylian Mbappe, N’Golo Kante, Paul Pogba, Kingsley Coman

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris, Mike Maignan, Steve Mandanda

Defenders: Lucas Digne, Leo Dubois, Lucas Hernandez, Presnel Kimpembe, Jules Kounde, Clement Lenglet, Benjamin Pavard, Raphael Varane, Kurt Zouma

Midfielders: Kingsley Coman, N’Golo Kante, Thomas Lemar, Paul Pogba , Adrien Rabiot, Moussa Sissoko, Corentin Tolisso

Forwards: Wissam Ben Yedder, Karim Benzema, Ousmane Dembele, Olivier Giroud, Antoine Griezmann, Kylian Mbappe, Marcus Thuram

Portugal

Manager: Fernando Santos

Key Players: Cristiano Ronaldo, Joao Felix, Bruno Fernandes, Bernardo Silva, Joao Cancelo, Ruben Dias

Goalkeepers: Anthony Lopes, Rui Patricio, Rui Silva

Defenders: Joao Cancelo, Ruben Dias, Jose Fonte, Raphael Guerreiro, Nuno Mendes, Pepe, Nelson Semedo

Midfielders: William Carvalho, Danilo, Bruno Fernandes, Goncalo Guedes, Joao Moutinho, Ruben Neves, Sergio Oliveira, Joao Palhinha, Pote, Renato Sanches, Bernardo Silva

Forwards: Joao Felix, Diogo Jota, Cristiano Ronaldo, Andre Silva, Rafa Silva

Germany

Manager: Joachim Low

Key Players: Kai Havertz, Thomas Muller, Ilkay Gundogan,

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer, Bernd Leno, Kevin Trapp

Defenders: Emre Can, Matthias Ginter, Robin Gosens, Christian Gunter, Marcel Halstenberg, Mats Hummels, Lukas Klostermann, Robin Koch, Antonio Rudiger, Niklas Sule

Midfielders: Serge Gnabry, Leon Goretzka, Ilkay Gundogan, Jonas Hofmann, Joshua Kimmich, Toni Kroos, Jamal Musiala, Florian Neuhaus, Leroy Sane

Forwards: Kai Havertz, Thomas Muller, Kevin Volland, Timo Werner

Hungary

Manager: Marco Rossi

Key Players: Willi Orban, Roland Sallai

Goalkeepers: Adam Bogdan, Denes Dibusz, Peter Gulacsi

Defenders: Bendeguz Bolla, Endre Botka, Attila Fiola, Akos Kecskes, Adam Lang, Gergo Lovrencsics, Loic Négo, Willi Orban, Attila Szalai

Midfielders: Tamas Cseri, Daniel Gazdag, Laszlo Kleinheisler, Adam Nagy, Andras Schafer, David Siger, Kevin Varga, Roland Varga

Forwards: Janos Hahn, Filip Holender, Nemanja Nikolic, Roland Sallai, Szabolcs Schon, Adam Szalai