Sports News

Mahanama and Holy Cross advance to quarter-finals

By Ishani Upatharitha

 The unbeaten Mahanama College, Colombo and Holy Cross College, Kalutara advanced to the quarter-finals with their fifth win in the Under-19 Inter-schools Limited-overs Cricket Tournament yesterday (8).

Mahanama beat St. Thomas’ College, Matara by four wickets at Bloomfield and Holy Cross College beat Tissa Central College, Kalutara by 48 runs.

RESULTS ON THURSDAY:

* At Bloomfield, Mahanama beat St. Thomas’, Matara by four wickets:

St. Thomas’, Matara: 188 (49.3) (Harindu Jayasekara 48, Nipun Samarasinghe 36, Woshitha Amarasinghe 33; Devindu Kekirideniya 3/31, Sampath Nishshanka 3/37, Sadishan Chamodya 2/36)

Mahanama: 192/6 (39) (Sadishan Chamodya 58, Pulshan Rohana 57, Pavan Rathnayake 38; Navija De Seram 2/22, Harindu Jayasekara 2/50)

* At Matara, Devapathiraja beat St. Servatius’ by eight wickets:

St. Servatius’ College, Matara: 118 (41.1) (Hasitha Amarasinghe 52, Diniru Abeywickramasinghe 24, Sasanka Nirmal 5/27) Devapathiraja Rathgama: 122/2 (15.1) (Pawan Sandesh 51, Jeewaka Shasheen 37, Thaush Damimdu Sankalpa 2/32)

* At BRC, Dharmasoka beat Lumbini by four runs:

Dharmasoka, Ambalangoda: 119 (31) (Sanula Gunarathne 28, Naveen Rasanga 20; Sasanka Nethmina 4/29, Thasika Nirmal 2/9, Yasiru Yugath Jasinghe 2/20)

Lumbini, Colombo: 115 (27.3) (Thasika Nirmal 21, Nethranjana Fernando 21; Sahan Sankalpa 6/15, Chanaka Jananga 2/30)

* At Moratuwa. St. Sebastians’ beat St. Anne’s by 110 runs:

St. Sebastian’s, Moratuwa: 210/9 (50) (Savindu Rodrigo 56, Bihanga Mendis 26, Sukitha Prasanna 27, Kushan Herath 21; Pasindu Thenkoon 3/46, Thrimalsha Silva 2/11, Kalindu Wijesinhe 2/36)

St. Anne’s, Kurunegala: 100 (32.3) (Pasindu Thennaakoon 27, Bimsara Kalhara 26; Chrishane Perera 6/27, Bihanga Mendis 2/7)

* At Kotahena, St. Joseph’s beat St. Benedict’s by 143 runs:

St. Joseph’s, Colombo: 275/8 (50) (Dunith Wellalage 58, Sheran Fonseka 56, Shevon Daniel 53, Dinal Anuradha 28; Malinda Perera 5/29)

St. Benedict’s, Colombo: 132 (41) (Sharujan Shanmuganathan 38 n.o., Malinda Perera 31; Lahiru Amarasekara 2/20, Deshan Senaviratne 2/23, W. Y. Dewthusa 2/27)

* At CMS – Kotte. Sri Jayawardanapura beat St. Mary’s by 170 runs:

Sri Jaywaradhanapura MV: 333/8 (50) (Janith Akash 106, Jayandu Sankalpa 50, Chamod Supun 45, Joseph Senevirathna 30, Kavishka Gihan 24, Nethmina Hansaka 21; Kavisha Madushan 2/50, Duran Senanayake 2/52)

St. Marys College, Kegalle: 163 (45.2) (Kushan Bhanuka 75, Kavisha Madushan 23; Biyanka Thameera 3/11, Nethmina Hansaka 3/18)

* At Kalutara, Holy Cross beat Tissa Central by 48 runs:

Holy Cross, Kalutara: 148 (48.3) (Sasindu Kaushan 23, Arosh Bhagya 21; Susara Induwara 2/19, Chamal Saranga 2/37)

Tissa Central, Kalutara: 100 (29.4) (Pasindu Malshan 17; Patheesha Sharmal 3/7, Akash Dewmina 3/12, Hansaja Brian 3/31)

* At Pannipitiya, St. Joseph Vaz beat Dharmapala by 99 runs:

St. Joseph Vaz, Wennappuwa: 258/9 (50) (Tharusha Fernando 70, Kaushan Wijerathne 42, Pasindu Dasanayake 36, Achintha Deshan 35; Sachintha Chamika 3/30, Kavinda Nishan 2/37)

Dharmapala, Pannipitiya: 159 (42) (Pasindu Theekshana 34, Oral Perera 29, Praveen Kumarapperuma 22, Thisara Sishara 20; Dinith Fernando 4/17, Achintha Deshan 2/17, Dhanuka Nirmal 2/21, Menusha Perera 2/32)

* At Godigamuwa, Galahitiyawa Central beat St. Peter’s, Negombo by five wickets:

St. Peter’s, Negombo: 162 (37.1) (Bryan Fernando 63, Shane Maleesha 43; Esada Sithum 3/29, Ashan Hapuarachchi 2/07, Janaka Jayamaha 2/40)

Galahitiyawa Central College: 163/5 (31) (Subhan Ranasinghe 72 n.o., Ashan Hapuarachchi 51; Oshen Dilanka Dariju 4/36)

* At Kalutara Esplanade, Pothuwila MV beat Welapura by 11 runs:

Pothuwila Maha Vidyalaya: 142 (33.3) (A.L. Dilshan 51, C.P. Sirikumara 36; Himansha Anuhas 6/44, Kavindu Madushan 2/10) Welapura MV, Kalutara: 131 (40.1) (Kavindu Gunathilaka 35, Kavindu Malhara 32; K. D. Perera 4/30, C. P. Sirikumara 3/23, A. S. Dissanayake 2/28)

* At Maradana, Maris Stella beat Zahira by three runs:

Maris Stella, Negombo: 220/8 (50) (Hansaja Hiruna 96, Chemindu Weerawansa 60, Sachiru Hansala 30 n.o.; Adhil Ismarly 3/14, Ishan Ruhaim 2/28)

Zahira, Colombo: 217/9 (50) (Chamod Lakshan 64, Raaed Rizwan 61, Adhil Ismarly 27, Umar 20; Ashen Fernando 2/11, Hansaja Hiruna 2/41, Kawitha Dinalya 2/45)

* At Lake View – Kandy. Moratu Vidyalaya beat Dharmaraja by eight runs:

Moratu Vidyalaya: 170 (39.2) (Niraj Kavishka 60, Thushan Nimantha 20; Shan Siriwardana 3/24, Thisaru Wanninayake 2/46)

Dharmaraja, Kandy: 162 (32.5) (Dinuka Pathiraja 40, Pulidu Perera 36, Shan Siriwardane 28; Santhuka Amod 3/22, Vishwa Didulana 3/27)

* At Katuneriya, Anuradhapura Central beat St. Sebastian’s, Katuneriya by two wickets:

St. Sebastian’s, Katuneriya: 191/9 (50) (Dulaj Ashen 55, Nimesh Madushanka 47, Shevon Jonathan 20, Vishwa 20; Yohan Chathuranga 4/36)

Anuradhapura Central: 151/6 (28) (Lahiru Geethanjana 67 n.o., Suneth Devind 45; Malish Deshn 3/29, Dulaj Ashen 2/30)

* At Debarawewa, Vidyaloka beat Debarawewa NS by 139 runs:

Vidyaloka, Galle: 332 (47.1) (Senith Praveen 90, Chamath Nirmal 62, Yasith Deshan 56, Dilan Rashinda 28, Kavinda Basnayake 25 n.o.; Lakshitha Nayanajith 3/48)

Debarawewa National School: 193 (49) (Lakshitha Nayanajith 34, Hasala Abilasha 31, Kaveesha Ranamuka 31, Shehan Achintha 30 n.o., Pravishka Oshan 25; Sonal Ransara 3/29, Senith Praveen 2/27, Kavinda Basnayaka 2/27)

* At Horana, Rajasinghe Central beat President’s by 37 runs:

Rajasinghe Central, Hanwella: 219 (45.5) (Dhanuka Lakshan 82, Chamod Sanjaya 48, Dasith 24; Vihaga Pathiran 4/33)

President’s College, Maharagama: 182 (39.5) (Inusha Umayangana 63, Gaveen Wejitha 21; Isuru Udana 3/32, Maneesha Kularathne 2/25)

* At Panadura. P. De S. Kularathne beat Royal – Panadura by 89 runs:

P. De S. Kularathne: 212 (49.4) (Manusha Theekshana 71, Dhanushka Madushanka 21; Hasantha Warunajith 2/22, Yasith Fernando 2/29)

Royal, Panadura: 123 (39.3) (Jayod Silva 34, Hasantha Warunajith 22; Kaveesh Sathsara 4/8, Charith Chiranjeewa 2/11, Lasheen Vanidu 2/32)

* At Prison Grounds – Pallekele, Kingswood beat Sri Rahula by 15 runs:

Kingswood, Kandy: 182 (48.1) (Mahasen Ranasinghe 58, S. Senevirathne 34, B. Abeykoon 22; Thilanka Kumarathunge 4/23, Dananjaya Bandara 3/34, Janith Maitipe 2/34)

Sri Rahula College, Katugastota: 167 (45.5) (Vichintha Malwatta 48, Dananjaya Bandara 47, Sayuru Ranathunge 30, Tharindu Fonseka 21; K. Abeyrathna 3/20, I. Polkotuwa 3/28, Divanjana Bandara 2/21)

* At Railway – Colombo, Carey beat C.W.W. Kannangara by nine wickets:

C.W.W. Kannangara MV, Colombo: 42 (15.5) (Lithika Damsith 4/14, Suhail Noor 2/00, Mohamed Atheek 2/10, Denam Miller 2/17)

Carey, Colombo: 43/1 (8.1) (Lithika Damsith 22 n.o.)

* At Rathgama, Sri Sumangala Central beat Sri Sumangalodaya by seven wickets:

Sri Sumangalodaya MV, Kalahe: 141 (42) (Duleepa Liyanage 39; Ransara Deshan 3/13, Himal Hansaka 2/24)

Sri Sumangala Central, Hikkaduwa: 144/3 (18.5) (Sachika Vinod 59, Praveen Manupriya 43; Sadeesha Sandeepana 2/30)

* At Horana, Taxila eat St. Mary’s, Chilaw by 78 runs:

Taxila Central: 144 (40) (Deshan Dilmith 45, Adeepa Jayalath 43; Shenol Appuhami 5/21, Akeed Feros 2/25, Modusa Pinto 2/28)

St. Mary’s College, Chilaw: 66 (25.4) (Savindu Prasad 19; Tharuka Jayakody 4/19, Deshan Dilmith 3/20)

* At Kurunegala, Ibbagamuwa Central beat Wayamba Royal by eight wickets:

Wayamba Royal College, Kurunegala: 157/8 (50) Thikshana Amarasinghe 70 n.o.; Madusha Ekanayeke 2/6)

Ibbagamuwa Central College: 158/2 (42.3) (Prabuddha Premalal 104 n.o., Thanuja Rathnayake 25 n.o.)

* At Matugama, Ananda Shashthralaya beat Sri Palee by 43 runs:

Ananda Shashthralaya: 205 (42.5) (T. De Silva 52, Chathura Kularathne 31, O. Chandima 30, Dinu Jayathilaka 22; Chamod Mihiran 3/11, Hiruka Lonitha 3/31, Damindu Adiththaya 2/47)

Sri Palee College, Horana: 162 (44.2) (Janith Dhananjaya 100, Binu Jinajith 20; Anuhas Rangana 4/17, D. P. Ranatunge 2/11, K. Nuwan Dineth 2/30)

* At Piliyandala, St. John’s – Panadura beat Piliyandala Central by six runs:

St. John’s, Panaddura: 170 (43) (Reshan Malith Fernando 57, Dinushka Madushan 29, Sachin Dananjaya Kumara 22; Theekshana Dulshan 3/31, Chanupa Perera 2/27, Jayanga Madushan 2/34, Ushan Demantha 2/37)

Piliyandala Central College: 170 (43) (Reshan Malith Fernando 57, Dinushka Madushan 29, Sachin Dananjaya Kumara 22; Theekshana Dulshan 3/31, Chanupa Perera 2/27, Jayanga Madushan 2/34, Ushan Demantha 2/37)

* At Mutwal, Harischandra beat De La Salle by six wickets:

De La Salle, Colombo: 146 (40.2) (Kavindu Bimsara 42, Vishavejeth Perera 36, Pasindu Niroda 25; Sandaruwan Silva 3/26, Theekshana Silva 3/41, Jayasree Pinsiri 2/4)

Harischandra National School, Negombo: 147/4 (37.5) (Lakshan Dissanayake 31 n.o., Indrachapa Wijesinghe 31, Sandaruwan Silva 20 n.o.)

* At Narammala, Nalanda Boys, Minuwangoda beat Maliyadeva Model School by four wickets:

Maliyadeva Model School, Kurunegala: 130 (32.3) (Pujitha Gunawardhana 32, Manjitha Rathnayaka 21; Tharusha Nadun 3/12, Anuda Indipa 2/20, Nadun Kalhara 2/34)

Nalanda Boys College, Minuwangoda: 133/6 (35.4) (Nimsara Senarath 24, Thanuka Maleesha 20; Navodya Pathirana 2/24, Oshan Munasingha 2/27).