Sports

Royal, St. Peter’s, Isipathana, St. Anthony’s enter last eight in U-19 O/D cricket

By Ishani Upatharitha

The Lanka Premier League (LPL) fame, Jaffna’s Dinoshan Theiventhiram alias T. Dinoshan of St. John’s, Jaffna struck 186 off 118 balls against Karandeniya Central in Jaffna yesterday (7)

Unbeaten Royal College – Colombo, St. Peter’s – Bambalapitiya, Isipathana – Colombo, and St. Anthony’s – Wattala advanced to the quarter-finals with their fifth wins in the U-19 Inter-schools Limited-overs tournament yesterday (7).

The Lanka Premier League (LPL) fame, Jaffna boy Dinoshan Theiventhiram alias T. Dinoshan of St. John’s, Jaffna made 186 runs in 118 balls with 13 boundaries and 12 sixes against Karandeniya Central at Jaffna yesterday.

RESULTS:

* At Reid Avenue, Royal beat DS by 64 runs:

Royal: 319/7 (50) (Ahan Wickramasinghe 70, Sineth Jayawardena 49, Resandu Thilakarathne 42 n.o., Sadisha Rajapaksha 33, Kavindu Pathirathnna 30, Uvindu Weerasekara 22; Imesh Adeesha 3/62, Amitha Dabare 2/60)

D.S. Senanayake, Colombo: 255 (48.4) (Abishek Liyanaarachchi 107, Maneendra Jayathilaka 68, Lasen Kenula 26; Dan Poddiwela 4/37, Uvindu Weerasekara 2/24)

* At Galle, St. Peter’s beat Mahinda by six runs:

Mahinda, Galle: 230 (48) (Navod Paranavithana 91, Rashmika Madushanka 26, Sandew Induwara 25, Dhanuja Induwara 24 n.o.; Jesuran Benjamin 4/41, Vinuda Liyanage 2/42)

St. Peter’s: 236/4 (45.1) (Shanuka Galagoda 63, Sahan Kumara 57 n.o., Shenal Boteju 41, Lahiru Chethaka 36, Rusanda Gamage 27; Kavidu Lakshan 2/30)

* At BRC, Isipathana beat Ananda by 10 wickets:

Ananda: 66 (31.4) (Maoshadha Fernando 19; Sithuka Gunawardane 5/15, Amaan Thaha 2/14)

Isipathana: 68/0 (9.1) (Tharush Nethsara 38 n.o., Naveen Kanishka 20 n.o.)

* At Wattala, St. Anthony’s beat St. Sylvester’s by two wickets:

St. Sylvester’s, Kandy: 261/9 (50) (Nimsha Deshan 67 n.o., Maleesha Silva 56, Charith Samuditha 41, Sadeepa Halangoda 39, Malith Lakshan 24; Romesh Suranga 4/39)

St. Anthony’s, Wattala: 262/8 (50) (Gihan Sathmika 64, Dilip Fernando 47, Kaveesha Dulanjana 41, Kanishka Gimhan 24; Malith Lakshan 2/37, Shashika Gihan 2/44)

* At Jaffna. St. John’s beat Karandeniya Central by 246 runs:

St. John’s, Jaffna: 351/7 (50) (Dinoshan Theiventhiram 186 n.o., Kamalapalan Sabesan 44, Thiyagarasa Vinojan 30, Sukethan Anthonypillai 29; Kumara De Silva 3/43, Samith Isuru 2/32)

Karandeniya Central: 105 (32.2) (Nandika Yashoda 53; Abhshek Anthon 5/30, Yogathan Sankethan 2/9, Anton Saran 2/27)

* At Asgiriya, Trinity beat Gurukula by 59 runs:

Trinity: 243 (49.2) (Umair Raizan 71, Ranudha Somarathne 52, Vibhavith Ehelepola 27, Abhishek Anandakumara 24, Pawan Pathiraja 22; Kemira Nayanatharu 2/32)

Gurukula, Kelaniya: 184 (40) (Sithija Chamod 82, Kemira Nayanatharu 38; Shenuka Illukkumbura 3/33, Umair Raizan 2/31)

* At Kandana, De Mazenod beat Wesley by 29 runs:

Wesley, Colombo: 261/9 (50) (Lester Jayaweera 100, Salindu Pathirana 44, Senash Fernando 28, Thareen Sanketh 24 n.o.; Denuwana Mendis 3/47, Thenuka Perera 2/29, Anudith Wickramasinghe 2/59)

Wesley, Colombo: 232 (45.5) (Rakith Fernando 39 n.o., Semila Liyanage 38, Denuwana Mendis 33, Sahil Dias 32, Denuwana Mendis 22; Thareen Sanketh 2/29, Senash Fernando 2/45)

* At Galle, Thurstan beat St.Aloysius’ by 78 runs:

Thurstan, Colombo: 237/7 (50) (Dhananja Silva 100, Bhawantha Jayasinghe 64, Ruvinda Dilshan 34, Sandun Madushanka 2/35, Mihiranga Nimsara 2/36)

St. Aloysius’, Galle: 146/5 (43) (Bhashana De Silva 52 n.o., Dineth Nimsara 36 n.o., Omal Sadith 33; Ranga Rasanka 3/43)

* At Wattala, Lyceum beat Rahula by 82 runs:

Lyceum, Wattala: 244/7 (50) (Hansaja Bandara 125, Uvin Perera 35, Jaron Fernando 30; Dineth Thathsara 4/37)

Rahula, Matara: 162 (40.4) (Binura Sanketh 51, Pasindu Shehan 31, Manuja Dulneth 24 n.o.; Jayathu Chathuranga 3/19, Hansaja Bandara 3/30, Janith Tharushan 2/23)

* At Godigamuwa, Sri Dharmaloka beat Vidyartha by six wickets:

Vidyartha, Kandy:78 (23.1) (Kavishka Thennakoon 20; Kavindu Malshan 4/17, Pahan Shanuka 3/7)

Sri Dharmaloka, Kelaniya: 80/4 (17.5) (Haruth Piumika 22 n.o.; Kavishka Hapugoda 2/18, Medunaka Wijethilake 2/24)

* At Gampola, Sri Sumangala, Kandy beat Nugawela Central by 96 runs:

Sri Sumangala, Kandy: 165/9 (46) (Kumara Gedaragoda 34, Malaka Samaranayaka 26; Chinthanga Polkotuwa 4/21, Kavishka Abeywardana 2/33)

Nugawela Central: 69 (23) (Nadishka Udalagama 32; Sasanka Weerasinha 8/17)

* At Balangoda, Royal, Monaragala beat Ananda Maithreya Central by 48 runs:

Royal, Monaragala: 292/4 (50) (Avishka Lakshan 115 n.o., Lakshan Karunapala 78, Dhanushka Bandara 23 n.o., Chamod Santhusha 22)

Ananda Maithreya Central, Balangoda: 244 (49.4) (Thikshana Molamure 66, Chathuska Disanayake 49, Idusara Rajapaksha 32, Lalantha Vishwajith 23; Lakshan Karunapala 3/35, Lakshitha Rathnayake 2/25, Damith Kumara 2/31)

* At Wennappuwa, Sri Pangnananda MV beat St. Xavier’s by 33 runs:

Sri Pangnananda MV, Kotugoda: 202 (50) (Supun Dhananjaya 49, Achina Kanil 34, Suchira Mihiran 34, Dinuk Aloka 23; Nimrod Chamath 3/24, Nethsara Fernando 3/45)

St. Xavier’s, Marawila: 169/9 (50) (Chanuka Fernando 43 n.o., Akash Perera 34; Yasintha Semal 7/15)

* At Badulla, St. Joseph’s, Bandarawela beat Pangnananda MV by 40 runs:

St. Joseph’s, Bandarawela 140 (43.1) (S. Adeesha 19, U. Nishan 35, K. Sahan 28; M. Vinodan 3/12, S. Sachindu 3/26)

Pangnananda MV, Moneragala: 96 (32) (M. Gayan 20; Uthpala Lanthilaka 6/32, M. Sithija 3/24)

* At Muthuwella, Lyceum, Nugegoda beat St. John’s 48 runs:

Lyceum, Nugegoda: 186 (45.4) (Sachira Delankawala 48, Danal Senavirathne 32, Sadushka Senarath 23; Manimekala Rupasinghe 4/25, Chathumika Dewmith 3/29, Obasha Malintha 3/34)

St. John’s, Nugegoda: 138 (34) (Manimekala Rupasinghe 29, Arosha Himantha 20, Obasha Malintha 20; Sachira Delankawala 3/16, Janithu Jayathilaka 3/26, Danal Senevirathne 3/38)

* At Ratnapura, S. Thomas’, Bandarawela beat St. Aloysius’ by 28 runs (Parabola Method):

St. Thomas’, Bandarawela: 203/9 (50) (Supun Senevirathne 47, Savith Basnayake 47, Esitha Gimhan 30, Dinuka Palandegedara 21; Roshan Madushanka 4/36, Kavishka Kalansooriya 2/47)

St. Aloysius’, Ratnapura: 157/7 (40.1) (Nadun Priyadarshana 40, Sachith Tharushan 25, Dhananjaya Abeysena 24, Roshan Madushanka 20; Dinuka Palandegedara 2/11, Supun Senevirathna 2/27)

* At Sandalankawa, Sir John Kothalawala beat Sandalanka MMV by 47 runs:

Sir John Kothalawala: 173 (37) (Mohommad Inzamam 83, Gimhan Alahalakoon 20 n.o., Thumosh Kithmal 20; Uvindu Punsara 2/17, Hashmika Nethshan 2/05, Danuka Thennakoon 2/35, Yuesh Harshana 2/40)

Sandalanka MMV, Sandalankawa: 126 (27.3) (Yuesh Harshana 29, Hirusha Imalshan 20; Gimhan Ahalakoon 5/27, Janith De Silva 2/10, Shehan Kokila 2/20)

* At Pallegama, Naminioya Central beat Kaikawala Central by three wickets:

Kaikawala Central: 94 (35.3) (P. S. Kumara 22; Nadeera Basnayaka 3/12, Sewmina Deemantha 2/17, Mahesh Rathnayaka 2/17, Prasad Ekanayake 2/39)

Naminioya Central, Wilgamuwa: 96/7 (27) (Prasad Ekanayaka 20; P. S. Kumara 5/41)

* At Akurana, Royal, Polonnaruwa beat Azhar by 10 wickets:

Azhar, Akurana: 39 (17.3) (Dilan Sandaruwan 4/7, Dileesha Sandaruwan 4/17)

Royal, Polonnaruwa: 40/0 (4.4) (Samith Supunthana 19 n.o.).