Sports News

Two quarter-final encounters today (19)

By Ishani Upatharitha

Two quarter-finals of the Under-19 Inter-school Division-I Tier A cricket tournament will be held today (19), being conducted by the Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association (SLSCA).

Unbeaten Royal College, Colombo will meet Nalanda College, Colombo at S. Thomas’ College ground at Mount Lavinia while Trinity College, Kandy will meet St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa at Royal College ground in Colombo today.

The other two quarter-finals will be held tomorrow (20) at Welagedara Stadium in Kurunegala, between St. Anthony’s College, Kandy vs. Mahanama College, Colombo, and at Wijerama Mawatha, Colombo between St. Joseph’s College, Colombo vs. Richmond College, Galle.

U-19 Inter-schools Div-II Tier A Cricket – Q/F line-up

* Lyceum International School, Wattala vs. Rahula College, Matara at Darley Road, Colombo today (19)

* Sri Sumangala College, Panadura vs. Piliyandala Central at Lake View, Kandy on Wednesday (21)

* Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya vs. Holy Cross College, Kalutara at Nalanda College grounds, Colombo on Wednesday (21)

* St. John’s College, Panadura vs. Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka at Zahira College ground, Colombo on Friday (23)

Div-II Tier B: Sri Jayawardenapura MV reach semis

Sri Jayawardenapura MV, Kotte advanced to the semi-final of the U-19 Inter-school Div-II Tier B segment yesterday. They beat President’s College, Kotte by 119 runs in their quarter-final match played at Campbell Park, Colombo. Chamod Supun of Sri Jayawardenapura displayed a fine all-round performance.

Scores:

Sri Jayawardenapura MV: 222 (49.4) (Chamod Supun 79, Ronan Dahanayake 25, Hasitha Hishan 20; Malindu Nuwin 3/21, Chamodh Ashan 3/31, Yuneth Vindiya 2/41)

President’s, Kotte: 103 (32.1) (Yuneth Vindiya 35; Chamod Supun 5/26, Biyanka Thameera 3/18, Denuwan Jayawardana 2/9)

Div-II Tier B Q/F line-up:

* Bandaranayake MMV, Gampaha vs. Royal College, Panadura at Trinity College ground in Kandy on Tuesday (20)

* Revatha College, Balapitiya vs. P. De S. Kularatne College, Ambalangoda at St. Sebastian’s College ground, Moratuwa on Wednesday (21)

* Taxila Central College, Horana vs. St. Thomas’ College, Matale at Maliyadeva College ground, Kurunegala on Wednesday (21)