Sports

Wanuja spins Ace Capital to massive win

Seventh week matches of the Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) Major League Tournament 2022, concluded yesterday (2) at several venues across the island.

 

Below are the brief scores of the games. 

 

Ace Capital Cricket Club vs. Air Force Sports Club

Ace Capital Cricket Club 312 (69.2) 

(Lasith Croospulle 62, Ninad Kadam 56, Pramud Hettiwatte 49, Oshada Fernando 48, Harsha Cooray 37, Thanuka Dabare 27; Gayan Sirisoma 5/116, Movin Subasingha 2/56, Lasanda Rukmal 2/61)

Air Force Sports Club 80 (31.3) 

(Mohammad Irfan 5/43 and f/o 210 [54.1] Mishen Silva 45, Movin Subasingha 44, Kasun Ekanayake 39, Udayawansha Parakrama 31; Wanuja Sahan 7/59)

ACE CAPITAL WON BY AN INNINGS AND 22 RUNS

 

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club vs. Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 191 (58.1)

(Vishva Chathuranga 58, Dasun Senevirathna 28, Kasun Vidura 24, Lasith Lakshan 20; Dilum Sudeera 6/71, Ravindu Fernando 3/76 and 317 [92.1] Gaurav Jathar 81, Pulina Tharanga 62, Lasith Lakshan 49, Vishva Chathuranga 25, Swapnil Gugale 20; Ravindu Fernando 4/38, Dilum Sudeera 3/116, Shiran Fernando 2/31, Raveen De Silva 2/33)

Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club 155 (36.3) 

(Kamesh Nirmal 61*, Navod Paranavithana 24, Ravindu Fernando 20; Lasith Lakshan 6/57 Swapnil Gugale 3/55 and 150 [43.1] Ron Chandraguptha 37; Dilum Sudeera 23, Lasith Lakshan 5/66, Swapnil Gugale 3/70, Pulina Tharanga 2/14)

CHILAW MARIANS CRICKET CLUB WON BY 203 RUNS

 

Burgher Recreation Club vs. Colombo Cricket Club

Burgher Recreation Club 153 (44.2)

(Lahiru Samarakoon 37, Danal Hemananda 25; Ashan Priyanjan 8/51 and 258 [69.3] Dilan Jayalath 93, Lahiru Samarakoon 57, Danal Hemananda 38, Leo Fransisco 23; Ashan Priyanjan 5/101, Lakshan Sandakan 4/93)

Colombo Cricket Club 210 (60.1) 

(Lasith Abeyratne 56, Pavan Rathnayake 35, Ashan Priyanjan 34, Kamindu Mendis 27; Dushan Hemantha 4/76, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/49 and 202/1 [34.2] Nimesha Gunasinghe 86*, Ashan Priyanjan 55, Minod Bhanuka 52*)

COLOMBO CRICKET CLUB WON BY NINE WICKETS

 

Panadura Sports Club vs. Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club

Panadura Sports Club 392 (85.1) 

(Raminda Wijesooriya 125, Koshan Danuska 78, Nimesh Vimukthi 65, Tharindu Kaushal 31, Roshan Wijenayake 26; Sahan Nanayakkara 4/84, Qaiser Ashraf 3/98)

Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 75 (29.5) 

(Murtaza Trunkwala 23, Nimesh Vimukthi 7/43, Koshan Danuska 2/13 and f/o 289 (57.1) Abisheak Liyanaarachchi 89, Murtaza Trunkwala 55, Suwath Mendis 50*, Qaiser Ashraf 24; Iwanka Sanjula 4/62, Nimesh Vimukthi 4/98, Koshan Danuska 2/67)

PANADURA SPORTS CLUB WON BY AN INNINGS AND 28 RUNS

 

Army Cricket Club vs. Negombo Cricket Club

Army Cricket Club 215 (80.2) 

(Lakshan Edirisinghe 51, Gihan Koralage 50*, Suminda Lakshan 42, Shehan Fernando 24, Ashan Randika 23; Upul Indrasiri 3/56, Chanura Fernando 3/68, Pasindu Madushan 2/30, Jatin Saxena 2/47 and 19/0 [5])

Negombo Cricket Club 284/9 d (60) 

(Dimuth Sandaruwan 63, Jatin Saxena 53, Ashen Silva 46, Kevin Almeida 42, Angelo Jayasinghe 24; Suminda Lakshan 3/43, Asanka Manoj 2/47, Kaumal Nanayakkara 2/79)

MATCH DRAWN

 

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club vs. Kandy Customs Sports Club

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 407 (123.1) 

(Sameera Sadamal 118, Damith Perera 92, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 52, Gayan Maneeshan 48, Sanoj Darshika 35; Sachithra Perera 4/90, Sampath Perera 2/60, Sahan Adeesha 2/93 and 36/1 [9])

Kandy Customs Sports Club 314 (114.2) 

(Rashmika Madushanka 91, Irosh Samarasooriya 74, Imesh Udayanga 61, Ravindra Karunaratne 38, Chanaka Wijesinghe 28; Naveen Gunawardene 4/73, Dinushka Malan 2/39)

MATCH DRAWN

 

Sinhalese Sports Club vs. Ragama Cricket Club

Sinhalese Sports Club 387 (104.2) 

(Nuwanidu Fernando 148, Lakshitha Manasinghe 55, Prabath Jayasuriya 41, Sammu Ashan 38, Roshen Silva 34, Nisala Tharaka 28; Shashika Dulshan 6/135, Nipun Malinga 3/63)

Ragama Cricket Club 140 (42.4) 

(Kalhara Senarathne 35*, Nipun Malinga 26; Prabath Jayasuriya 7/59 and F/O 285/7 [95] Avishka Tharindu 81, Saminda Fernando 62, Nipun Malinga 34*, Yohan Liyanage 31, Dineth Thimodya 28, Dulaj Bandara 22; Prabath Jayasuriya 4/114, Nimnaka Jayathilake 3/66)

MATCH DRAWN

 

Moors Sports Club vs. Colombo Colts Cricket Club

Moors Sports Club 126 (38.5) 

(Pasindu Sooriyabandara 46; Dunith Wellalage 4/32 Jehan Daniel 3/33 and 334/5 [101] Janishka Perera 135*, Kavindu Kulasekara 80, Ramesh Mendis 42, Pabasara Waduge 23, Mohammed Shamaaz 22*; Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/35, Akila Dananjaya 2/129)

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 468/9 d (104.2) 

(Sangeeth Cooray 145, Priyamal Perera 81, Dunith Wellalage 78*, Vishad Randika 54, Jehan Daniel 38, Kavishka Anjula 37; Ramesh Mendis 3/137, Tilanga Udeshana 2/72, Milan Rathnayake 2/106)

MATCH DRAWN

 

Kalutara Town Club vs. Police Sports Club

Kalutara Town Club 269 (93)

(Sukitha Manoj 60, Yesith Rupasinghe 42, Chathura Peiris 27, Ishan Abeysekara 27, Nipuna Gamage 23; Nuwan Pradeep 3/67, Chathura Randunu 2/26, Nipuna Kariyawasam 2/40, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/90)

Police Sports Club 206/5 (61)

(Nadeera Balasooriya 91, Chathuranga Kumara 46, Dulash Udayanga 28, Manjula Jayawardhana 27*)

MATCH DRAWN

 

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club vs. Galle Cricket Club

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 297 (92.1) 

(Sachitha Jayathilake 52, Lohan De Zoysa 44, Suchira Paranathala 43, Saurabh Dubey 38, Ishan Rangana 32, Ryan Fernando 24; Raghu Sharma 6/88, Sandun Madushanka 3/70 and 149 (44.4) Tharusha Fernando 48, Lohan De Zoysa 35, Ryan Fernando 20, Raghu Sharma 4/81, Subhanu Rajapaksa 3/30, Abid Hasan 2/15

Galle Cricket Club 284 (93.1) 

(Shalith Fernando 79, Vinura Dulsara 56, Sameen Kandanearachchi 54, Rajith Priyan 29, Yashodha Lanka 25; Tharindu Ratnayake 8/138 and 25/0 [3])

MATCH DRAWN

 

Nondescripts Cricket Club vs. Saracens Sports Club

Nondescripts Cricket Club 475 (119.3) 

(Ahan Wickramasinghe 234*, Amshi De Silva 104, Sahan Arachchige 61, Lahiru Udara 28; Mohomed Dilshad 4/92, Dushan Vimukthi 4/176)

Saracens Sports Club 218 (59.4) 

(Navindu Vithanage 44, Promod Maduwantha 35, Sandun Mendis 39*, Isitha Wijesundara 25, Sithara Gimhan 22, Milinda Siriwardana 2;, Sahan Arachchige 4/34, Nipun Ransika 2/38 & F/O 229/7 (79) Promod Maduwantha 74*, Nipun Karunanayake 54, Milinda Siriwardana 29, Isitha Wijesundera 23*, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/87, Ashian Daniel 3/25)

MATCH DRAWN